Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III ZS-RJW, Wednesday 3 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:African Live Works
Registration: ZS-RJW
MSN: 1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hogsback, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stutterheim – Eastern Cape
Destination airport:Hogsback
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were doing area orientation and were in the hover to land when the tail rotor failed. The helicopter started to spin and then rolled over suffering substantial damage.

Probable Cause/s
The helicopter experienced loss of tail rotor control while landing due to failure of the tail rotor control cable.