Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk II NZ117, Wednesday 9 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1941
Time:10:45
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nelson Aerodrome, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Nelson
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ117 took off at 1045 and returned to the airfield with smoke pouring from the exhaust.
It made a steep turn at about 100 feet over the airfield, stalling and crashing.
The Vildebeest burst into flames on impact.

Flight Lieutenant Lionel Squire, Corporal Ernest Johnson and Aircraftman Lindo Thomson R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm
2. NZ Archives