Accident Vickers Vincent NZ327, Thursday 11 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1941
Time:
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Flat Creek, Havelock, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew member fell out of aircraft and killed. Aircraftman George Herbert William Taylor (Wireless Operator), RIP.

Sources:

1. NZ Archives
2. https://freepages.rootsweb.com/~sooty/genealogy/miscairdeaths.html
3. New Zealand Herald, 12 September 1941