Accident Fairey Gordon NZ617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65540

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Fairey Gordon
Owner/operator:1 OTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Waitara, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Plymouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing, crashed in the sea while on a drogue towing detail.
Sergeant Morey's body was found later. He is buried at the Karori Cemetery , Wellington.
LAC Davies was never found. He is remembered on the Wellington Provincial Memorial.
R.I.P.

Crew:
Sgt 412721 Peter Albert Morey 23 RNZAF killed.
LAC 39597 Thomas Patrick Davies 29 RNZAF killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm