Accident Vickers Vincent NZ332, Tuesday 8 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Gisborne
Destination airport:RNZAF Gisborne
Narrative:
No 8 Squadron, Gisborne.
Disappeared while searching for an unidentified ship off the East Coast. Search area was from Gisborne, over Portland Island, to a point 20 miles south of Cape Turnagain. Last contact with crew was at 1644, then nothing.
Crew: F/O Harry Kinder, F/O Charles Turnbull, and Sgt Nepia Stewart R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials: www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvincent.htm
Missing aircraft: www.findlostaircraft.co.nz/nz332.html