Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65546

Date:Saturday 27 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 OTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ988
MSN: 76-3845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sand hill nr the Rangitikei River mouth, nr Scott's Ferry, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard NZ988: Struck a sand hill while low flying near the Rangitikei River mouth and cartwheeled into the ground. 27/02/1943
Crew:
Sgt (NZ417034) James Lloyd DENHOLM (pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

NZ Serials. cwgc