Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3103, Friday 25 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3103
MSN: 19642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea near Toutouba Island shortly after taking off.
Believed to be the result of instrument failure.

Flight Lieutenant Arthur Hyams R.I.P.

NZ3103 was one of the " Tonga P-40s ", so called because they were transferred from the US Army at Fuamotu in Tonga on 27/10/42.
Ex 41-25120 and ET455 (RAF)

Sources:

NZ Serials