Accident Grumman J4F-2 Widgeon (G-44) 2667, Wednesday 21 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman J4F-2 Widgeon (G-44)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2667
MSN: 1271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praia de Ponte Negra, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Galeão, RJ (10:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed between Saquarema and Maricá, about 35 km from Baía de Guanabara. Pilot, co-pilot and two civil passengers. Cause: pilots ignored simple safety regulations and transported passengers without permission.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha da Manhã 23 April 1948, p1/Folha da Noite 23 April 1948, p10.
A Noite 28 APR 1948, p7