Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ1375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65564

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Eyreton, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I HN327: Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. Brought On Charge at RNZAF Hobsonville on 3 April 1943 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. Issued to No.1 SFTS, Wigram.

Written off (destroyed) when Crashed near Eyreton on night of 29-30 November 1943: The crew was completing a night training mission. After departure from Wigram AFB, the pilot continued the flight at low altitude under the cloud base when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a prairie. A crewman was killed while both others were injured.
Crew (1st SFTS):
Pilot Officer F. Moran, survived/injured
LAC A. Broad, survived/injured
LAC Graham Browne (killed)

Written off books at Wigram on 29 October 1943 as reduced to spares.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-new-zealand-3-killed-3/]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Eyreton