Accident Curtiss P-40M Warhawk NZ3109, Thursday 28 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 1943
Time:c. 0900
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Warhawk
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3109
MSN: 27484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ondonga Airfield, New Georgia Island, Western -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ondongo
Destination airport:Ondongo
Narrative:
NZ3109 returned to the Ondongo airstrip with engine trouble and made two unsuccessful attempts to land. On the third attempt the aircraft stalled and dived into the sea just off the end of the strip.

Sgt Donald Frederick Hill. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials