Accident Curtiss P-40M Warhawk NZ3117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65570

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:c. 2225
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Warhawk
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3117
MSN: 27496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while night flying.
NZ 3117 dived into the ground shortly after taking off on a night circuit detail.

Sergeant Trefor Llewellyn Tyler. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.