This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1943 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 SFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ1383 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Wigram AFB, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I HN365: Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. Brought On Charge at RNZAF Hobsonville on 8 May 1943 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. To No.1 SFTS, RNZAF Wigram.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 December 1943: Crashed near RNZAF Wigram at 17:40 hours LT on 19 December 1943. The aircraft entered a dive during a steep turn and crashed into a paddock. Flight Sergeant Douglas McDougall and WAAF Marion Young killed. Written off books at Wigram on 21 January 1944 as reduced to spares.
Crew of Oxford NZ1383:
Flight Sergeant Douglas McDougall and
WAAF Marion Young
R.I.P.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-wigram-afb-2-killed/]
2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm 3.
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C29339 