Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa NZ2065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65576

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2065
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing near Lauthala Bay, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nausori, Fiji
Destination airport:Nausori, Fiji
Narrative:
Missing without trace.
The Hudson was returning to its base at Nausori from an anti-submarine patrol.
It was seen approaching Lauthala Bay in bad weather but failed to arrive at Nausori.
Crew:
Flight Sergeant Alistair Pinching, Warrant Officer Jack Boesen, Flight Sergeant Cyril Corbett and Flight Sergeant Anthony Madsen R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials