Accident Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless NZ5037, Friday 11 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-4 Dauntless
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5037
MSN: 1858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pallikulo airfield
Destination airport:Pallikulo airfield
Narrative:
Missing on a radio range familiarisation flight.
Wreck located in 1987, in jungle about 50 km from Pallikulo. No trace was found of the crew.
The remains of the Dauntless were salvaged and returned to New Zealand and the aircraft is now in the Air Force Museum at Wigram.
Flying-Officer Alexander Moore NZ416523 and Flight-Sergeant John Keith Munro NZ417229, missing presumed dead.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. https://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2187365
2. https://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2187381