Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5226, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solomon Sea off the Russell Islands -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea.
The pilot had climbed to 32,000 feet to carry out high altitude aerobatic practice.
NZ5226 was seen spinning into the sea by personnel aboard a US Navy destroyer.
This accident was probably caused by failure of the pilot's supplementary oxygen system.

Sergeant John Doggett RNZAF, killed. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.