Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5244, Saturday 27 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5244
MSN: 4870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kukum, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Corsair's engine failed just after take off, and the plane struck Kukum Wharf and crashed in the sea.
Flight-Sergeant Frederick Arthur Donaldson (23) RNZAF R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.
Aircrew emembered