This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 1944 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 EFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ1442 |
| MSN: | DHNZ122 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Brighton Beach, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNZAF Taeri |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.122 Built at Rongotai by DeHavilland New Zealand. BOC Unit 18 Rongotai 18 September 1942 as NZ1442. With No.2 EFTS, Ashburton 1943. With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1944.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into sea one mile off Brighton Beach, Dunedin at 12:15 hrs on 20 June 1944 after failing to recover from a spin while being operated by No.1 EFTS. Both crew posted as missing presumed killed
According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Evening Post", Volume CXXXVII, Issue 145, 21 June 1944, Page 4):
"20 June 1944 - An aircraft from a South Island air station crashed into the sea, and the occupants, two members of the Royal New Zealand Air Force, who were on a training flight, are believed to have lost their lives. They were:
Flying Officer Leslie Darcy [Leslie D'Arcy] IRWIN, 26 years (father, Mr. James Irwin, Paeroa).
Corporal Murray Alexander GILLON, 23 years (wife, Mrs G Gillon, Duke's Road, Mosgiel, Dunedin"
Crew of Tiger Moth NZ1442
Cpl (NZ4312262) Murray Alexander GILLON (Pupil Pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed in service 20.6.44
F/O (NZ429176) Leslie Darcy IRWIN (Instructor Pilot) RNZAF - killed in service 20.6.44
The bodies of both crew members were recovered for burial. Tiger Moth NZ1442 was written off the books at RNZAF Taieri on 12 July 1944.
Sources:
1. For Your Tomorrow, Errol Martyn, Volume 2, Page 241
2. Evening Post, Volume CXXXVII, Issue 145, 21 June 1944, Page 4
3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2807924/MURRAY%20ALEXANDER%20GILLON/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2964871/LESLIE%20DARCY%20IRWIN/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighton,_New_Zealand 11.
https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/murray-alexander-gillon 12.
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C24534 13.
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C18925?n=nz429176&ordinal=0&from=%2Fwar-memorial%2Fonline-cenotaph%2Fsearch&lang=en-nz 14.
https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html 15. Gisborne Herlad, Vol LXXI, Issue 21436, 21 June 1944, PAGE 2:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/GISH19440621.2.14?items_per_page=100&query=irwin+Gillon&snippet=true&start_date=20-0 