Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ286, Monday 14 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 ITS RNZAF
Registration: NZ286
MSN: 509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halswell, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS 10 Oxford Mk I P2040. Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, Hobsonville on 5 June 1940 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. Re-serialled NZ286. To No.1 ITS, RNZAF Wigram.

Written off (destroyed) in a Mid air collision with Oxford NZ1284 over Halswell, about 2 miles southeast of Wigram, at 16:30 hours on 14 August 1944. The aircraft lost its tail in the collision and spun into the ground.

Sergeant Robert Pettitt ( in NZ286 ) and Leading Aircraftman Keith Hodge ( in NZ1284 ) - were both killed. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-wigram-afb-1-killed-3/]
2. http://www.parawaitc.org.nz/Other/Oxford1237.pdf
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm