Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65622

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3104
MSN: 19657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanson, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ3104 was taking part in formation flying practice when it was seen to lose height and roll over out of control. The pilot baled out but his 'chute failed to deploy properly.
Flying-Officer P.R.C. Clark, NZ401752.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials