Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4561, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4561
MSN: 6005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Near Olevuga Island, Florida Group -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea.
NZ4561 suffered an engine failure during an anti-submarine exercise.
The aircraft was unable to maintain height and the crew prepared for ditching.
As they did so the Ventura stalled and crashed.

Pilot Officers George Parker and Thomas Vautier, Flight Sergeant Leo Comesky, and Sergeants Barry Rosenberg, and Leslie Smith.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.