Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N518RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65634

Date:Thursday 11 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N518RL
MSN: 45183
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Baton Rouge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made an autorotation landing into the water off Baton Rouge due to power loss. No injuries reported.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1983 N406EH Era Helicopters Inc. 0 Cameron, LA sub