This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WT530 |
| MSN: | 71446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Siggiewei, Malta/Luqa (LMML) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa (LMML) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Written off 07/12/1978: crashed at Luqa, Malta due to engine failure on takeoff. WT530 was on its way back to Wyton from Cyprus when it stopped to refuel at its old base in Malta. The reason for the loss of engine power was through water contamination of the fuel in the fuel system from the heavy rain that had been in the area at the time. Edit.Rain cannot get into an aircraft fuel system. The Canberra had Avon engines, not Speys.
WT530 went off the runway at Siggiewi; 2 crew (Flt. Lt. G.Morgan (Pilot) and Flt. Lt. V.A.Mee (navigator)) ejected. The third crew member (F/O Richard Marshall) unfortunately perished; he was not in the jump seat but was in the old bomb aimers position,if I remember correctly he was only 19.
It is notable that WT530 had only arrived at Luqa, Malta the previous day from Akrotiri, Cyprus, and the aircraft had arrived with undercarriage problems
Edit. Rainwater cannot get into an aircraft fuel tank The Canberra had Avon engines, not Speys.
Sources:
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-101153.html http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19701979/tabid/653/language/en-US/Default.aspx http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm#dec http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=1446.0 https://www.gov.uk/search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honourroll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R8921 http://www.aero-pics.co.uk/miscellany/Canberra%20PR%20Mk.7%20WT530%20Masirah%2018111972%20D12617.htm 