Hard landing Incident American Champion 7KCAB ZS-NIG, Friday 12 June 2009
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-NIG
MSN: 333-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Swellendam Airfield, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FASX (Swellendam)
Destination airport:FASX (Swellendam)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot went for a short flight, but got caught out by rapidly developing fog. The aircraft suffered a very hard landing on the airfield perimeter. The left main undercarriage leg sheared off and the aircraft flipped upside down. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1977 N10988 Cumberland Aero 1 Sparta, TN w/o
11 August 1991 N31279 Santa Cruz Aviation 0 Monterey, CA sub