Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N7979T, Friday 12 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7979T
MSN: 56679
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2387 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Polacca, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seligman, AZ (P23)
Destination airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making a precautionary landing on a two-lane highway and adding oil to the airplane’s engine, the pilot attempted to take off from the highway. The local police provided vehicle traffic control and blocked off the amount of highway the pilot estimated that he would need for the takeoff. According to the pilot’s report, he was reaching takeoff speed when he realized that he would not be airborne in time to clear a police vehicle. He altered his takeoff ground roll to the right in an attempt to avoid the vehicle. The right wing of the airplane impacted a highway sign, and the airplane continued off the highway to the right and down an embankment. It nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in structural damage to the wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or its engine during the takeoff attempt.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to adequately estimate the required distance to avoid obstructions while taking off from a road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location