Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-AWMA, Wednesday 27 July 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Farm Aviation Services Ltd
Registration: G-AWMA
MSN: 25-4682
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Earith, 10 miles East of Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-AWMA, Farm Aviation Services Ltd: Written off 27/7/1977 when crashed and burned out during a crop dusting operation at Earith, Cambridgeshire. Aircraft overturned after colliding with a parked van while very low flying. The van, according to one source - see link #4 - was owned by the pilot! Quote: "My Grandad was in an accident with this Aircraft. It crashed landed onto his van". Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 13/3/1978

Earith is a village and civil parish in Cambridgeshire, England. Earith lies approximately 10 miles (16 km) east of Huntingdon at approximate coordinates 52°21′0″ N, 0°1′12″ E

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWMA.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earith
3. G-AWMA in 1970: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1714502
4. G-AWMA post-accident 327/7/1977: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001560851.html