This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 January 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ASOM |
| MSN: | B.622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Merryn Airfield, 3.5 miles S of Padstow, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Merryn, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | St. Merryn, Cornwall |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.6 VF505 (c/no.2274).Delivered 23/10/1946. Service with 652 Squadron, 1909 Flight, RAF. Sold 23/10/1961 to Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd. Rebuilt as A.61 Terrier 2 c/no B.622. Civil registered in "Class B" marking as G-35-11, for test flying, then registered as G-ASOM on 3/2/1964.
Withdrawn From Use after accident at St Merryn, Cornwall 8/1/1978. Registration G-ASOM cancelled 14/2/1978 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
However, later repaired and restored to service: re-registered as G-JETS 19/4/1983. When re-sold on 13/8/1991, the new owner reverted the aircraft to its former registration as G-ASOM. Currently airworthy at Old Hay Airstrip, Paddock Wood, Kent.
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-ASOM&f=reg&search_type=simple 2.
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASOM-2.pdf 3.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1092 4.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm 