Incident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche G-ATSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65649

Date:Sunday 5 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Executive Aviation
Registration: G-ATSE
MSN: 30-983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Firth of Tay off Dundee, Tayside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dundee Airport (EGPN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the Firth of Tay, February 5, 1978, at approximate co ordinates 2º53’59.81”W, 56º27’29.783”N, shortly after take off from Dundee Airport. The two persons on board survived, but the aircraft sank onto the sea bed. According to a Marine Survey report to the Scottish Government, dated 10 June 2013, (see link #3) the wreckage is still lying on the seabed where it sank.

Registration G-ATSE cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed 5-2-78"

Sources:

1. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATSE-2.pdf
2. https://wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?62813
3. http://www.gov.scot/resource/0043/00431204.pdf (See p.84, Table 19-3 "Known wrecks and obstructions within the marine extraction zone study areas" - G-ATSE is item #334)
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATSE.html