Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-BFBP, Thursday 11 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Bowker Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-BFBP
MSN: 25-7756033
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Comberton, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rush Green, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11/5/1978 when crashed at Comberton, Cambridgeshire whilst on crop spraying operations. Registration G-BFBP cancelled as "aircraft destroyed" 21/6/1978

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BFBP.pdf
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BFBP.html