This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 June 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A188A Agwagon |
| Owner/operator: | Mindacre Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BANI |
| MSN: | 188-00739 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marcham, 2 miles west of Abingdon, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EX-LN-BEG (Norwegian Registry) from 1971. To UK registration as G-BANI 22/1/1973. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/6/1977: Crashed at Marcham. 2 miles west of Abingdon, Oxfordshire, whilst engaged in crop spraying operations. Pilot survived.
Registration G-BANI cancelled by UK Civil Aviation as "aircraft destroyed" 7/6/78
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BANI.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1043656/ 3.
https://digitaltmuseum.no/021015693954/ 4.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Hardwick 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?4-The-Introduce-yourself-Thread&p=114678&viewfull=1#post114678]