This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1051 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AVCB |
| MSN: | 411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wallingford, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-F-BLAK, first registered as such 24/11/1962. Registration cancelled 14/11/1966. Re-registered in the UK as G-AVCB on 18-11-1966. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Wallingford, Oxfordshire 9/10/1977. UK Registration G-AVCB cancelled 13/6/1978 as "destroyed". C of A expired 25/9/1979. Its Potez engine was used in the rebuild of DR.1051 G-JWIV s/n 431.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVCB.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1327853/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1308426/ 4.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100B.htm 