Accident Pitts S-2A Special G-BADX, Friday 26 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A Special
Owner/operator:Rothmans Aerobatic Team
Registration: G-BADX
MSN: 2036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanzarote, Canary Islands -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Puerto del Carmen area during aerobatic display. Pilot George Smith (30).

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/111405-rothmans-aerobatic-team-others-2.html
2. http://www.airliners.net/photo/0290761/
3. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BADX.pdf
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?116027-Rothmans-Aerobatic-Team
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001252215.html

Media:

Display practice in Madrid Spain during Spanish Tour 1978