ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65657
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUN-2009 |
Time: | 20:20 LT |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
Owner/operator: | Helikoptery Wanicki |
Registration: | SP-WAM |
MSN: | 1125 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jaworze, near Bielsko Biala -
Poland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | SCAAI Poland |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Rolled over on take-off.
Cause:
A mistake in the piloting technique, involving the introduction of the helicopter into a dragged state of the lift rotor during take-off, which led to an uncontrolled landing and a collision with the ground.
Sources:
https://www.tvn24.pl/kontakt,9/smiglowiec-przeoral-pole,99081.html https://www.gov.pl/documents/905843/1047987/2009396RKPKBWL.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |