Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6 G-AMHM, Saturday 29 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6
Owner/operator:Aviation Militaire Katangaise
Registration: G-AMHM
MSN: 04300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolwezi-Kengere Airfield -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground by UN Saab J-29B Tunnan fighter before Katanga serial applied.

Sources:

1. http://www.likasi.be/Aviation%20Katangaise.htm
2. http://www.worldairforces.com/countries/zaire/KATaircraft.html