Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-AORV, Wednesday 9 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Exeter Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AORV
MSN: C1/0177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crowcombe,Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXE/EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, flown by a student pilot, was on a cross-country flight which included two intermediate landings. Twenty seven minutes after take off on the final stage of the flight, the aircraft struck ground 1100 feet above sea level at a point 17 miles from the aerodrome of last departure and 2 miles off the route it was expected to fly." A short time before take-off the weather at the aerodrome from which the aircraft had last departed was reported as cloudy, with intermittent slight rain and surface visibility 3 miles.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AORV.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA