Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III CS-HFB, Saturday 13 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helisul
Registration: CS-HFB
MSN: 3640
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvoco da Serra / Serra da Estrela -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LPCV
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during the flight to LPCV; pilot and two occupants injured.

Causes of the Accident
1 Primary Cause
Primary cause of the accident was pilot loss of control of the aircraft, after it started an unanticipated right yaw.
2 