ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65665
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-NOV-1960 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.2 |
Owner/operator: | Hunting Aircraft Ltd |
Registration: | G-AOUS |
MSN: | P.84/14 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Langford, 3 miles south of Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
Destination airport: | Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at Langford, 3 miles south of Biggleswade, Bedfordshire on 16/11/1960 on routine test flight (reportedly diving trials). Aircraft was recovering from a dive to maximum design speed when the nose wheel descended, opening the wheel bay doors, which detached. This caused nose-up trim change and severe over stressing leading to the detachment of both wings and total break-up of aircraft structure
Pilot - Hunting test pilot Lt-Cdr J.R.S. Overbury - killed. Registration G-AOUS cancelled by the CAA on 21/8/1962 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOUS.pdf http://www.jetprovostheaven.com/jpt2/jpt2history.html http://movingimage.nls.uk/film/8471 https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1959/1959 http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=265 https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/300158-information-lt-cdr-john-overbury-nay-test-pilot.html http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1960/1960%20-%202758.PDF http://thetartanterror.blogspot.com/2008/02/lt-cdr-jack-rs-overbury-19xx-1960.html Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA