This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 March 1975 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AXTZ |
| MSN: | 148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Andrewsfield, 4.6 miles WNW of Braintree, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Andrewsfield, Essex (EGSL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff from Andrewsfield Aerodrome, 4.6 miles west-north-west of Braintree, Essex. Failed to gain height from a wet runway, hit earth bank and pitched into road. Pilot (sole person on board) survived). Registration G-AXTZ cancelled 4/8/75 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").
However, registration restored 1/3/1993 - presumably for intended rebuild(?) - to new owners in Lancing, Sussex. Registration cancelled again 11/3/1999 (presumed rebuild abandoned?)
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1055186/_ 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXTZ.pdf 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 