This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BAFB |
| MSN: | 1161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wantage, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wantage, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-D-ELER, OE-DOZ, OY-DII. To G-BAFB 26/9/1972. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Wantage, Oxfordshire 30/10/1974. Reportedly collided with a car on take off
Registration G-BAFB cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 27/11/1974
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1015617/ 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAFB.pdf 3.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2008.html 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/jerseyaviationimages/4437313293/ 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130303210611/http://www.veteranflyklubben.dk:80/da/kz-veteran-fly/veteranfly-flyregister/oy-dii.asp Media:
Mooney G-BAFB (still in Danish markings as OY-DII) at Stapleford, Essex (EGSG) on May 29 1972