Hard landing Accident Jodel D.112 G-BAWM, Saturday 1 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:Wearside Flying Association
Registration: G-BAWM
MSN: 584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogs Lane, Harrogate, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usworth Sunderland Airport (EGNU)
Destination airport:Private Strip, Bogs Lane, Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-F-BIQO: first UK registered as G-BAWM 19/4/1973. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at a Private Strip at Bogs Lane, Harrogate, North Yorkshire on 1/6/1974. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (June 1974):

"A new airfield had sprung up at Bogs Lane in Harrogate, on a farm strip, much to the concern of local residents, who have organised a petition to have it removed. Based here is Jodel D.112 G-BAWM, which is owned by Richard Duggleby. The strip is about 200 yards long, and a wooden shelter houses the aircraft. Local residents are objecting to the strip, as they consider that landing aircraft are a danger due to the proximity of the airstrip to housing. Their fears were justified on June 1st when the Jodel made a heavy landing, causing damage to the airframe"

Registration G-BAWM cancelled 26/9/1974 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAWM.pdf
2. http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11B.htm
4. Yorkshire Air News June 1974: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1974%2006.pdf