Accident Beechcraft C90-1 King Air PT-LQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65674

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:16:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90-1 King Air
Owner/operator:Domingos Costa Ind. Alimentícias S.A.
Registration: PT-LQE
MSN: LJ-1056
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Near Nanuque Airport - Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport:SNNU
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin-engine plane King Air made forced landing in this Saturday (13), at threshold of a runway in Nanuque (MG). The aircraft landing under heavy rain and after overrun the runway, struck a vehicle that traffic on a rural road. There were no deaths and no injuries, only material damage.

Correction: the air plane touched the car before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/VCnoG1/0,,MUL1193620-8491,00-AVIAO+FAZ+POUSO+DE+EMERGENCIA+E+ATINGE+VEICULO+EM+MG.html
https://www.uai.com.br/UAI/html/sessao_2/2009/06/13/em_noticia_interna,id_sessao=2&id_noticia=114465/em_noticia_interna.shtml
Accident photos: http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/06/aviao-bate-em-carro-na-hora-de-pousar.html