Incident Aero Commander 520 G-ARJJ, Tuesday 19 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1969
Time:
Type:Aero Commander 520
Owner/operator:Parker & Head Ltd (t/a P & H Autos)
Registration: G-ARJJ
MSN: 520-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGTF
Destination airport:EGTF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N4115B. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire in a hangar fire at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey on 19/8/1969.

The remains of G-ARJJ were broken up at Biggin Hill. I remember coming across one of the wings in the grass on the east side of the aerodrome in the late 1960s. Photo below would have been taken between 1966 and 1969.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARJJ.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1097922
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?116325-Aero-Commanders
4. https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/