Incident Balloonfabrik-Lee-und-Luft. G-AWGF, 08 May 1969
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65686

Date:08-MAY-1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloonfabrik-Lee-und-Luft.
Owner/operator:Duckhams Q Oils
Registration: G-AWGF
MSN: 8879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Wickham, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Wickham, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Balloonfabrik-Lee-und-Luft G-AWGF was named "Venus" and was owned by Duckham's Oil Ltd - it wore their "Duckham's Q Oil" logo. First registered 5/4/68 (C of R 10068/1) to Alexander Duckham & Co Ltd., West Wickham, Kent

Destroyed 8/5/1969 when caught fire and crashed whilst attempting to take off from a field at West Wickham, Kent. Registration G-AWGF cancelled by the CAA on 8/5/1969 (same day) as "destroyed"

West Wickham is a suburban area of Greater London, England, within the London Borough of Bromley. It lies south of Park Langley and Eden Park, west of Hayes and Coney Hall, north of Spring Park and east of Shirley, 10.3 miles south-east of Charing Cross on the line of a Roman road, the London to Lewes Way.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWGF.pdf
2. http://www.interaeroleague.com/gallery/Women-of-Ballooning/Women1
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Wickham

Location