This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 June 1990 |
| Time: | 19:11 |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | ITD Inc. |
| Registration: | N4PC |
| MSN: | 61P-07438063 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
| Destination airport: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Transport of Belgium arranged a Piper 601P Aerostar, N4PC, to shoot a promotion film. It was to fly in formation with an DAT Embraer 120 Brasilia near Antwerp Airport (ANW).
The Brasilia, OO-DTH, departed Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG) at 17:57 and headed for Antwerp. Piper Aerostar N4PC took off from Antwerp at 18:43 and headed for Kallo, were both aircraft would join formation. It was agreed that the Aerostar would be on the left hand side of the EMB-120 because the camera crew was sitting on the right hand side of the Aerostar.
After circling the city of Antwerp, the crew of OO-DTH contacted the Antwerp air traffic controller, stating his intentions to carry out a low pass over runway 29, followed by a high speed pass. The Aerostar would be alongside OO-DTH on both occasions. After that they would break and continued to Brussels.
Antwerp Tower issued clearance at 19:06. At 19:08 OO-DTH radioed their plans to N4PC: "I am starting approach and descent. I am going over the runway. I will not make a touch and go, I will just pull up, left and then back high speed." The pilot of N4PC replied: "OK... I will go straight ahead".
At 19:11 both aircraft made a low pass over runway 29 at a speed of 140 kts. OO-DTh was climbing away in a left turn when a mid-air collision occurred with N4PC. The tail of the Machen was sheared off and the aircraft crashed out of control near a railway line. The Brasilia was able to make a safe emergency landing at Antwerpen.
Sources:
RAPPORT NAAR AANLEIDING VAN HET ONGEVAL MET DE VLIEGTUIGEN EMBRAER BRASILIA 00-DTH EN PIPER AEROSTAR N4PC OP 2 JUNI 1990 TE DEURNE-ANTWERPEN