Accident Glasair GlaStar C-GMDP, Friday 12 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GMDP
MSN: 5112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Twidwell Bend, Chetwynd, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
Destination airport:Kelowna, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The GlaStar C-GMDP was on a pleasure flight from Yellowknife, Northwest Territories to Kelowna, British Columbia, with two pilots on board. At approximately 1401 Pacific daylight time, shortly after passing Chetwynd, British Columbia, a severe power plant vibration and loss of power was experienced. The engine power was reduced to 1000 RPM and a forced landing into a field attempted. On short final, the aircraft struck a power line and veered off course to the right, where it struck trees and rising terrain. The pilot in the left seat received non-life threatening injuries. The pilot in the right seat was fatally injured. There was no emergency transmitter signal and there was no fire. The failure of the number 2 cylinder caused the engine to lose power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09P0156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=2039
2) https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw&ID=1102790