| Date: | Sunday 14 June 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Grob G115E Tutor |
| Owner/operator: | Oxford UAS RAF |
| Registration: | G-BYXR |
| MSN: | 82177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sutton Courtenay, near Drayton, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson (EGUB) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Benson (EGUB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Grob 115E Tutor aircraft, G-BYXR, operated by the Royal Air Force (RAF), was undertaking a cadet air experience flight from RAF Benson. The visibility was good and the aircraft was conducting aerobatics, in uncontrolled airspace, when it collided with a Standard-Cirrus glider G-CKHT.
The left wing of the Tutor struck the fin of the glider causing the tail section to break away. The glider pilot parachuted to safety. The Tutor entered a spiral / spinning manoeuvre before diving steeply into the ground. The Tutor pilot and cadet (Flight Lieutenant Mike Blee and Cadet Nicholas Rice) were both fatally injured.
Registration G-BYXR cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 16/7/2009
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/oxfordshire/8099551.stm http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-11299402 https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/5-2010-g-byxr-and-g-ckht-14-june-2009 http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ https://www.gov.uk/government/news/grob-tutor-crash-inquiry-findings-published https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-investigating-the-accident-to-tutor-g-byxr 