Incident Boeing 767-323ER N369AA, 20 Aug 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65702

Date:20-AUG-2007
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N369AA
MSN: 25196/422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Frankfurt (FRA)
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thick smoke developed in the passenger cabin as the airplane taxied to the gate after landing.
Cause: eletrical short circuit near the rear cargo hold forward bulkhead.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlnn_226462/EN/Publications/Investigation_20Report/2007/Report__07.../Report_07_EX009_B767_FRA.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months