Accident Dyn'Aero MCR01 ULC Bambi EC-ZBQ, Friday 30 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2007
Time:07:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR01 ULC Bambi
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-ZBQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malaga -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malaga
Destination airport:Las Palmas
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Caught in wake turbulence of preceding Airbus A320. Control was lost and the airplane crashed next to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-014/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/6E294D6C-C669-4CC5-B5BA-9837368F3D5A/40743/2007_014_A.pdf