| Date: | Sunday 29 June 2008 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-HYL |
| MSN: | 4-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The wing of the glider touched the ground during take-off, causing it to crash. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-026/2008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2008_boletin_04.pdf 