Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4567, Friday 3 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Henderson Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.

Last seen flying in bad weather in the vicinity of Avu Avu on the southern coast of Guadalcanal.

Flight Sergeant Charles St John, Sergeant Stanley Claughton, Flight Sergeant Patrick Maher, and Sergeants John Leonard, and Vere Mullany.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.