Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4575, Tuesday 10 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4575
MSN: 6139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Southern Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ 4575 was on a flight from Espiritu Santo in the New Hebrides ( today Vanuatu ) to Henderson Field Guadalcanal, when it crashed in bad weather on a jungle-covered hillside in southern Guadalcanal.
Flying Officer Selwyn Houghton, Warrant Officers Joseph Crisp, Geoffrey Robins and Albert Douglas and Flight Sergeant Francis Larnach R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.